Pivacy policy

Personal Data Processing Policy

1. General Provisions

This Personal Data Processing Policy is drawn up in accordance with the requirements of Federal Law No. 152-FZ dd. 27.07.2006 “On Personal Data” and defines the procedure for processing personal data and the measures to ensure security of personal data of KALUGA TOBACCO FACTORY LLC (hereinafter referred to as the Operator).

  1. The Operator sets the observance of the human and civil rights and freedoms as its most important goal and condition for conducting its business when processing personal data, including the protection of privacy rights, personal and family secrets.
  2. This Operator’s policy regarding the personal data processing (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) covers the entire information that the Operator can receive about visitors of the website https://ktftobacco.ru.
2. Basic terms used in the Policy
  1. Automated processing of personal data – processing of personal data by means of computers;
  2. Blocking of personal data – temporary termination of processing of personal data (except for the cases when the processing is required for correction of personal data);
  3. Website – a set of graphic and informational materials, as well as computer software and databases that ensure their availability on the Internet at the address https://ktftobacco.ru;
  4. Personal data information system — a total set of personal data contained in databases, and information technologies and technical means that ensure their processing;
  5. Depersonalization of personal data — actions as a result of which it is impossible to determine, without the use of additional information, the belonging of personal data to a specific User or another subject of personal data;
  6. Personal data processing — any action (operation) or series of actions (operations) performed with personal data with or without the use of automation tools, including collection, recording, systematization, gathering, storage, clarification (update, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data.
  7. Operator – a state body, a municipal body, a legal entity or an individual that independently or jointly with other persons organizes and (or) performs the processing of personal data, as well as determines the purposes of personal data processing, the composition of personal data to be processed, actions (operations) performed with personal data.
  8. Personal data – any information related directly or indirectly to an identified or identifiable User of the website https://ktftobacco.ru;
  9. User – any visitor to the website https://ktftobacco.ru;
  10. Provision of personal data – actions aimed at disclosing personal data to a certain person or a certain group of persons;
  11. Dissemination of personal data – any actions aimed at disclosure of personal data to the public (transfer of personal data) or at making an unlimited number of persons familiar with personal data, including disclosure of personal data in the mass media, placement in information and telecommunication networks, or providing access to personal data in any other way;
  12. Cross-border transfer of personal data – transfer of personal data to the territory of a foreign state to the authority of a foreign state, a foreign individual or a foreign legal entity;
  13. Destruction of personal data — any actions as a result of which personal data are destroyed permanently with the impossibility of further restoration of the content of personal data in the personal data information system and (or) the material carriers of personal data are destroyed.
The Operator may process the following personal data of the User
  1. Last name, first name, patronymic;
  2. E-mail address;
  3. Phone numbers;
  4. The site also collects and processes anonymized data about visitors (including cookies) using Internet statistics services (Yandex Metrics and Google Analytics, etc.);
  5. The above-mentioned data is further combined in the text of the Policy with the general term of Personal data.
4. Purposes of personal data processing
  1. The purpose of the User’s personal data processing is to inform the User by sending e-mails.
  2. The Operator also has the right to send notifications to the User about new products and services, special offers and different events. The User can always refuse from informational messages by sending a letter to the e-mail address sale@ktftobacco.ru marked «Opt-out of notifications about new products and services and special offers».
  3. Depersonalized User data collected by means of Internet statistics services are used to collect information about the actions of Users on the website, to improve the site quality and content
5. Legal grounds for personal data processing
  1. The Operator processes the User’s personal data only if it is filled out and / or sent by the User by his/herself through special forms located on the website https://ktftobacco.ru. By filling out the corresponding forms and/or sending personal data to the Operator, the User agrees with the Policy.
  2. The Operator processes depersonalized data about the User if it is allowed in the User’s browser settings (the storage of cookies and the use of JavaScript technology are enabled).
6. Procedure for personal data collection, storage, transfer and other types of processing

The security of personal data processed by the Operator is ensured by implementing legal, organizational and technical measures for full compliance with the requirements of current legislation on personal data protection.

  1. The Operator shall ensure the security of personal data and take all possible measures to exclude access of unauthorized persons to personal data.
  2. The User’s personal data will never, under any conditions, be transferred to third parties, except in cases related to the implementation of the existing laws.
  3. In case of detection of any inaccuracies in personal data, the User can update them independently by sending a notification to the Operator’s e-mail address sale@ktftobacco.ru marked «Updating of personal data».
  4. The period of personal data processing is unlimited. The User can withdraw his/her consent to the processing of personal data at any time by sending a notification to the Operator’s e-mail sale@ktftobacco.ru marked «Withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data».
7. Cross-border transfer of personal data
  1. Prior to the start of cross-border transfer of personal data, the Operator shall ensure that the rights of personal data subjects are reliably protected by the foreign state to whose territory personal data are expected to be transferred.
  2. The cross-border transfer of personal data to the territories of foreign states that do not meet the above requirements may be performed only in case of the personal data subject’s written consent to the cross-border transfer of his/her personal data and/or for the fulfillment of an agreement to which the personal data subject is a party.
8. Final provisions
  1. The User can get any explanations on issues of interest related to the processing of his/her personal data by contacting the Operator via e-mail sale@ktftobacco.ru.
  2. This document shall reflect any changes to the Operator’s Personal Data Processing Policy. The Policy remains in force indefinitely until it is replaced by a new version.
  3. The current version of the Policy is in free access on the Internet at https://ktftobacco.ru/politika-konfidencialnosti/.